54 football tournaments to choose from


Home
Training
Rules
Football Age check
Fixtures
Contact
Get news alerts
Maps & directions
Code of Conduct
Fairplay League
Tournaments
Girls football
Bad Weather
Fixture format
Pitch preparation
Archives
Constitution
FAQ
Links

Sponsored by Wycombe Wanderers FC

South Bucks Mini Soccer Conference


Frequently Asked Questions (F.A.Q.)

Interesting questions sent in via our feedback form.

Where can I play football?
Team Manager contact details
Team sizes for Under Eight year olds
When can I start playing in football matches?
Can my team join the SBMSC?
Should teams and players be forced to clear fixture backlogs?
Liability Insurance
Sponsorship and breweries
I can only get old fixture listings
Do the start times for Conference matches alter?
Why not publish League Tables?
Do the starting times for matches and tournaments alter or are they the same?

Where can I play football?

Find out which Football Clubs are most convenient for you to train at simply by looking at our maps. Some teams have websites for you to find out more online, otherwise try sending a feedback form to us and we will try to make contact for you. Players please make sure your parent knows that you are applying.

Some clubs no longer have spare places in some age groups, and getting a place at training does not guarantee you a place at fixtures in some clubs. Ask the Team Manager about his policy.

Where are Team Manager contact details?

We do not release contact details for mail shot purposes, instead this web site is able to carry advertising. We've not got contacts listed on the web site because it's considered bad practice to publish name, address or phone numbers on the Internet due to various privacy, fraud and security scams we want to avoid. Age Group rep contact details are sent in a Documentation Pack to registered Team Managers twice a year. If you are a Team Manager that hasn't received this pack please ask your Club Secretary to let the SBMSC Secretary know.

Can Under 8 year old teams play six a side matches?

SBMSC has elected to use the 6 a side format in its games in age groups up to Under 8. (though 5 a side has actually turned out quite a good game for some clubs. Timid players can no longer "hide" and have had to work harder and surprised everyone with they could achieve). More about team sizes ...

When can I start to play in football matches?

Under FA Laws*, players that were under 6 years old at the start of the season (31 August) are not allowed to play matches this season. The SBMSC does not organise fixtures for under six year olds. (*see FA Mini Soccer Law 3) If in doubt, use the online age eligibility checker.

Is it too late to join this season? - I've only just got my team going?

The SBMSC allows new teams to join at two points in the year: registering in June for a September start or registering in November to start in January. To join your club needs to apply before a deadline which is published on this website around the date of the twice yearly General Meetings, and your team needs to meet certain other requirements including affiliation to a county F.A.  Read our constitution or Enquire about joining

Should teams and players be forced to play their fixture backlog despite cold weather?

No. There is absolutely no pressure on Team Managers to play their fixtures or clear their backlogs because the South Bucks Mini Soccer Conference (SBMSC) is non-competitive and so all team Managers are permitted to cancel fixtures without any penalty or loss of prestige. SBMSC has guidelines about abandoning matches in adverse weather.

What club insurance cover does the SBMSC provide?

None. A club's insurance is often through the Berks and Bucks FA or direct with an insurance company, but not via the SBMSC.

Can my team have its shirts spronsored by a brewery?

No, the FA regards alcohol-related sponsorship inappropriate for children's football. Any strip should observe all recognised advertising standards and in particular those laid down by the Advertising Standards Authority. The inclusion on or incorporation in any item of clothing or equipment of anything distasteful, threatening, abusive, indecent, insulting, racist or otherwise ethically or morally offensive is prohibited (FA handbook regulation D1). Regulation D4 also excludes any product or service or other activity which is detrimental to the welfare, health or general interest of young persons (alcohol is included in this category).

I can only get old fixture listings

If you only get the fixtures for an earlier half of the season your browser may have stored the previous version on your PC. For a quick solution press the refresh button on your browser or hold down "CTRL" button on your keyboard then press the "F5" key and this should do the trick.

If the problem persists on other pages and other websites and you've got Microsoft IE then a long term fix is to click Tools>>Internet Options. Then in the "General" tab click "Settings" then unselect "never" by selecting either "automatic" or "On every visit to page" .

Do the start times for Conference matches alter or are they the same?

For Conference matches starting in September it is up to the team managers to mutually agree a time on Sunday mornings, though in practice the home team often is constrained by pitch availability baring in mind other age groups will also need to play. This means the Away team should try to fit in with the time slot(s) that the Home team has to offer. Normally team managers inform their players directly, and the Conference does not collect or publish times on the website.

Why not publish League Tables?

It has been shown that a focus on results has a detrimental effect on the broad base development and some individuals progress in football. As a result of this experience the SBMSC clubs have decided not to publish the scores or results of matches. However, we do run a Fairplay league which measures sporting behaviour shown by a teams supporters, players and officials. These tables get published once or twice a season.

Do the start times for tournaments alter or are they the same?

Summer Tournaments are run by Clubs, not by the Conference, so timings are entirely set by the organising club.

| Privacy Policy | Advertise here

Site founded 1999 © 1999 to 2009 - the contents of this website are copyright South Bucks Mini Soccer Conference, BucksFootball.co.uk or respective owners where indicated.